Daily Archives: May 3, 2010

Western NCAA Men’s Lacrosse: Denver Men’s Lacrosse (11-4) Defeated #6 Loyola 12-4 On May 2 To Win Eastern College Athletic Conference Title And Earn NCAA Tournament Bid


When Bill Tierney arrived from Princeton to take over the University of Denver men’s lacrosse program, expectations soared. Could a six-time NCAA championship coach from an East Coast-based lacrosse hotbed make a Rocky Mountain-based program part of the national conversation?

DU freshman midfielder Alejandro Brown runs with Pat Byrnes of Loyola (Md.) during Sunday's lacrosse match at Invesco Field at Mile High. (Lindsay Pierce, Special to The Denver Post )

Well ahead of schedule, the answer is yes — punctuated with exclamation marks after the No. 16-ranked Pioneers’ 12-4 upset of No. 6 Loyola (Md.) on Sunday at Invesco Field at Mile High.

With its impressive victory over the Greyhounds (9-3, 6-1) of the Eastern College Athletic Conference, DU (11-4, 6-0) earned the ECAC’s automatic NCAA Tournament berth.

Using a Tierney simulation all week designed to create more efficient first quarters, the Pioneers jumped out to a 3-0 lead and withstood a response that sliced the lead to one goal.

With his own retort, DU sophomore midfielder Patrick Rogers sprinted around his man for a clean shot that netted a 4-2 lead, then used a spin move to find the back of the net for a 5-2 halftime advantage.

With no loss of momentum from the intermission break, Denver outscored Loyola 5-1 in the third quarter, and the rout was on.

It was the eighth consecutive victory for the Pioneers after a 3-4 start that included a loss to second-ranked Syracuse.

“It’s absolutely unbelievable, especially in light of all the accolades and press I’ve received through the move to the West,” Tierney said. “They’re (DU players) the ones who’ve had to put up with sacrifice and changes. All we’ve done is come in and convinced them to be as good as they can be.”

Rogers had a hat trick and two assists, and season-long scoring leader Alex Demopoulos also had a hat trick for DU.

Sophomore attackman Mark Matthews scored two goals and handed out two assists, and senior goaltender Peter Lowell contributed 15 saves in what Tierney called his best game.

In concert with goaltender coach Trevor Tierney — the son of the head coach and a former Princeton All-America goaltender and Denver Outlaws all-star — Lowell’s focus wasn’t necessarily on Loyola’s five double-figure goal scorers.

Yet Lowell and his defensemen held them to two goals combined and shut out Collin Finnerty, the Greyhounds’ top scorer and a former Duke player who was cleared of rape charges in 2008.

“I wasn’t worried about shooters’ tendencies,” Lowell said. “I was just trying to pick up the ball and stop it with my stick and my body. We came out flying in the first quarter and again in the third quarter.”

At the other end, the Pioneers cashed in on both their man-up opportunities and showed the patience Tierney has been seeking by moving the ball quickly for long stretches of time.

“This is great,” said Demopoulos, a sophomore attackman from Canton, Conn. “And it is great for recruiting.

“We will get more East Coast guys to come and play here.”

Loyola 0 2 1 1 — 4
Denver 3 2 5 2 — 12
MacDonnell, Ebsary, Langan, Murray. Assists — Basler, Lusby.

LOYOLA: Goals —

DENVER: Goals — Rogers (3), Demopoulos (3), Matthews (2), Baxter, Kerr, Flint, Roy. Assists — Matthews (2), Rogers (2), Baxter, Dickenson, Hendry.

GOALKEEPERS: Loyola, Hagelin, five saves. Denver, Lowell, 15 saves; Tyrie, one save.

http://www.denverpost.com/sports/ci_15004580

Orange County High School Girls Lacrosse: CIF-Southern Section/South Division Playoff Seedings Announced With Los Alamitos #1


Los Alamitos, the defending county and Southern California champion, is the top seed for the U.S. Girls Lacrosse South Division playoffs beginning Tuesday.

The Sunset League champions (16-0) have a first-round bye and will host the Corona del Mar-Tesoro winner Thursday at 4:30 p.m. at Laurel School.

El Toro is seeded No. 2 and will play the Newport Harbor-San Clemente winner Thursday at 5:30 p.m. at Los Aliso Middle School.

Foothill is seeded No. 3 and will meet the JSerra-Santa Margarita winner Thursday.

Beckman is seeded No. 4 and will meet the Trabuco Hills-Mission Viejo winner Thursday at 5 p.m. at Hicks Canyon Park in Irvine.

“The girls side is the same in the top seeds that it was last year,” said tournament chairman Dan Perry.

In the opening round games on Tuesday, No. 9 Tesoro will play at No. 8 Corona del Mar, No. 12 Mission Viejo will play at No. 5 Trabuco Hills, No. 11 Santa Margarita will play at No. 6 JSerra and No. 10 San Clemente will play at No. 7 Newport Harbor.

Starting times for Tuesday’s matches will be announced Monday, Perry said.

The semifinals are Saturday at noon and 2:30 p.m. at St. Margaret’s High.

The championship is set for Tuesday, May 11, at 5 p.m. at Laguna Hills High.

http://www.ocvarsity.com/sports/play-20513-thursday-tuesday.html

Orange County High School Boys Lacrosse: CIF-Southern Section/South Division Playoff Seedings Are Announced With Corona Del Mar Ranked #1


Corona del Mar, the No. 1 boys lacrosse team team in Orange County all season, is the top seed for the U.S. Lacrosse Division 1 South Division playoffs that begin on Tuesday.

The Pacific Coast League champions have a bye in the first round and will host the Tesoro-Huntington Beach winner in the second round Thursday.

Foothill, the three-time defending county and Southern California champion, is the No. 2 seed. The Knights will host the San Clemente-JSerra winner on Thursday in the second round.

St. Margaret’s is third seeded and will host the El Toro-Great Oak winner Thursday in the second round.

Los Alamitos is the fourth seed and will meet the Santa Margarita-Newport Harbor winner in the second round Thursday.

“The boys pairings went well,” said Dan Perry, tournament chairman. “Strength of schedule played into it. It comes down to quality wins and head to head match-ups.”

In the opening round match-ups on Tuesday, No. 9 Huntington Beach will play at No. 8 Tesoro, No. 12 Newport Harbor will play at No. 5 Santa Margarita, No. 11 Great Oak will play at No. 6 El Toro and No. 10 JSerra will play at No. 7 San Clemente.

Starting times will be announced Monday, Perry said.

The semifinals are Saturday at 2:30 p.m. and 5 p.m. at San Clemente High. The finals are Tuesday, May 11, at 7:30 p.m. at Laguna Hills High.

There is also a Division 2 tournament, which includes eight teams and will have a separate final.

No. 8 Dana Hills will play at No. 1 Beckman, No. 5 Aliso Niguel will play at No. 4 Servite, No. 6 Northwood will play at No. 3 Mission Viejo and No. 7 El Dorado will play at No. 2 Mater Dei.

 http://www.ocvarsity.com/sports/play-20514-round-thursday.html

MCLA College Men’s Lacrosse Scores For Week Ending May 2


 

05/02 Arizona State 13, Chapman 12 (OT)
Boston College 10, New Hampshire 9 (OT)
Cal Poly – SLO 13, California 7
Illinois 12, Wisconsin 8
Michigan 13, Michigan State 11
Minnesota – Duluth 12, Minnesota 4
Oregon 14, Simon Fraser 8
05/01 Arizona State 13, UC Santa Barbara 9
Cal Poly – SLO 15, Stanford 6
California 10, UC Davis 8
Chapman 19, Loyola Marymount 10
Colorado State 15, Brigham Young 10
Illinois 6, Indiana 5
Michigan 23, Miami U. 5
Michigan State 12, Buffalo 9
Minnesota – Duluth 19, Marquette 1
Minnesota 15, Minnesota St. Mankato 10
Oregon 14, Washington 4
Simon Fraser 12, Oregon State 5
Wisconsin 15, Lindenwood 13
04/30 Boston College 18, Boston University 6
Brigham Young 10, Colorado 8
Colorado State 14, Utah 7
Indiana 1, Kansas 0
Marquette 19, Iowa State 11
Miami U. 18, Central Michigan 6
Michigan State 14, Pittsburgh 6
New Hampshire 13, Northeastern 4
Wisconsin 11, Iowa 6
04/29 Loyola Marymount 11, San Diego 5
UC Santa Barbara 13, Arizona 8

Division II

05/02 Briarcliffe 14, Stonehill 6
Cal State Fullerton 12, Biola 7
Missouri State 7, Missouri Baptist 5
St. Mary’s (CA) 9, UC Santa Cruz 5
St. Thomas 10, St. John’s (MN) 6
Western Oregon 13, Western Washington 12
05/01 Biola 19, Cal State Fullerton 3
Briarcliffe 21, Central Conn. State 5
Cal State Fullerton 13, Concordia (CA) 8
Dayton 14, Grand Valley State 13
Dayton 22, Hope 13
Grand Valley State 11, Davenport 10
Missouri Baptist 12, Wheaton (IL) 7
Missouri State 11, Creighton 4
St. John’s (MN) 11, North Dakota State 2
St. Thomas 18, Minnesota St. Moorhead 1
Stonehill 16, Worcester Polytechnic 8
Utah Valley State 18, Westminster 10
Western Oregon 9, Whitman 8
Western Washington 8, Southern Oregon 4
04/30 Davenport 8, Grove City 7
Hope 18, Calvin 11
Minnesota St. Moorhead 7, UW – Eau Claire 6
Missouri State 11, St. Louis U. 7
North Dakota State 14, Carleton 4
Utah Valley State 13, Northern Colorado 9
Westminster 17, Montana State 6
Wheaton (IL) 7, Dordt 6
04/29 Central Conn. State 11, Bridgewater State 5
Montana State 13, Fort Lewis 11
UC Irvine 10, Occidental 9 (OT)
Utah Valley State 11, Colorado – Mines 7

National High School Boys Lacrosse Scores For Week Ending May 2


05/02 ** Brother Rice (MI) 18, Shady Side Academy (PA) 3
** Culver Academy (IN) 14, Loyola Academy (IL) 7
** River City (IA) 11, Millard North (NE) 5
** Seneca Valley (PA) 11, Toledo St John’s (OH) 7
AL Birmingham-Hoover 10, Mountain Brook 9
CA Casa Grande 12, Pleasant Grove 0
CA Santa Rosa 13, Rancho Cotati 8
CA Simi Valley 22, Granada Hills 1
CA Torrance 14, Edison 3
IL Aurora LC 8, Crystal Lake South 7
IL Cary Grove 10, Huntley 8
IL Jacobs 9, Prairie Ridge 8
IL Johnsburg 5, Crystal Lake Central 4
IN Evansville Memorial 10, Roncalli Catholic 6
KS Shawnee Mission East 10, St Thomas Aquinas 9
LA St Thomas More 10, Jesuit-New Orlns I 8
MA Medfield 20, Longmeadow 9
MI Cranbrook 10, East Grand Rapids 5
MN Orono 13, Delano 3
MO Columbia Rock Bridge 11, Wentzville 7
MO Northland 11, Republic 4
MO Rockhurst Jesuit 14, Parkway Central 7
NE Millard North 10, Omaha Burke 9
NE Westside 10, Omaha Burke 9
NJ Bergen Catholic 13, Ramapo 9
NJ Glen Ridge 13, Caldwell 3
NJ Mahwah 11, Ridgewood 10 (OT)
NJ Montclair 10, Millburn 2
NJ Seton Hall Prep 15, Montclair Kim Acad 1
NJ West Essex Regional 11, Livingston 4
OH Western Reserve Acad 17, Archbishop Moeller 9
OR Hermiston 7, Sisters 6 (OT)
PA Quaker Valley 8, Trinity 6
PA Selinsgrove 17, Dallas 7
TX Coppell 10, Plano West 5
TX Dallas Jesuit 11, Austin 3
TX Episcopal Houston 8, Episcopal Dallas 6
TX Highland Park 19, St John’s 5
TX Houston Christian 9, Clear Lake 5
TX Keller 6, Colleyville 5
TX Reagan 6, Central Catholic 2
TX St Mark’s 7, Strake Jesuit 4
TX Stony Point 12, Lake Travis 7
WI Bay Port 8, Milwaukee Lakeshore 7
WI Green Bay Metro 15, Lacrosse LC 5
WI Madison Regents 6, Bay Port 4
WI Madison Regents 9, Milwaukee Lakeshore 4
05/01 ** Amherst-Pelham (MA) 9, Brattleboro Union (VT) 5
** Arrowhead (WI) 10, Guerin Catholic (IN) 1
** Avon Old Farms (CT) 12, Trinity-Pawling (NY) 11
** Belmont Hill (MA) 15, St George’s (RI) 4
** Benedictine Military (GA) 12, Camden Mil Academy (SC) 9
** Berkshire School (MA) 10, Choate (CT) 9
** Bishop Ireton (VA) 11, Archbishop Carroll (DC) 1
** Bishop O’Connell (VA) 21, Bishop McNamara (MD) 3
** Brewster Academy (NH) 18, Vermont Academy (VT) 5
** Brother Rice (MI) 11, Sewickley Academy (PA) 7
** Buckingham, B&N (MA) 10, St Paul’s (NH) 8
** Canterbury (CT) 9, Williston Northampton (MA) 8
** Darrow School (NY) 5, Marvelwood (CT) 2
** Deerfield (MA) 10, Hotchkiss (CT) 6
** Edmond (OK) 10, Northwest Arkansas (AR) 5
** Fairfield (OH) 21, Northern Kentucky LC (KY) 4
** Genesee LC (NY) 5, Erie-Spears (PA) 4
** Hammond School (SC) 10, Savannah LC (GA) 8
** Hartford Union (VT) 9, Lebanon (NH) 8
** Hill School (PA) 11, Lawrenceville (NJ) 10
** Idaho Falls (ID) 5, Fremont (UT) 3
** Idaho Falls (ID) 7, West (UT) 5
** Kingswood-Oxford (CT) 16, Masters – Dobbs Ferry (NY) 6
** Kinnelon (NJ) 14, White Plains (NY) 1
** Londonderry (NH) 11, Chelmsford (MA) 7
** Loomis Chaffee (CT) 8, Phillips Andover (MA) 4
** Millbrook (NY) 14, Suffield Academy (CT) 6
** New Trier (IL) 10, Culver Academy (IN) 5
** Northfield Mt Hermon (MA) 6, Kimball Union (NH) 5
** Northwest Arkansas (AR) 9, Tulsa (OK) 6
** Notre Dame Academy (VA) 17, Eleanor Roosevelt (MD) 0
** Penn Charter (PA) 11, Montgomery (NJ) 9
** Phillips Exeter (NH) 10, Tabor Academy (MA) 3
** Pickerington Central (OH) 17, Wheeling Park (WV) 4
** Pickerington Central (OH) 23, Linsly School (WV) 8
** Pinkerton (NH) 15, Central Catholic (MA) 6
** Seneca Valley (PA) 11, OL St Mary’s (MI) 9
** St Anthony’s (NY) 15, Delbarton (NJ) 4
** St Augustine Prep (NJ) 10, Malvern Prep (PA) 5
** St Joseph-South Bend (IN) 7, Arrowhead (WI) 6 (OT)
** Vincentian Academy (PA) 13, Bridgeport (WV) 7
** Worcester Academy (MA) 8, Hyde-Woodstock (CT) 7 (OT)
AZ Catalina Foothills 17, Mesquite/Gilbert 1
AZ Hamilton 8, Chandler 7
AZ Oro Valley 15, Estrella 2
AZ Phoenix Country Day 10, Boulder Creek 6
AZ Pinnacle 17, Flagstaff 4
AZ Salpointe Catholic 8, Gilbert 6
AZ Tucson Tanque Verde 10, Mesa 6
CA Coronado 10, Foothill-Santa Ana 8
CA Crespi 12, Oaks Christian 9
CA Dana Hills 7, Aliso Niguel 6
CA El Segundo 8, El Camino 7 (OT)
CA Harvard-Westlake 6, Thacher School 4
CA J Serra Catholic 7, Anaheim Servite 6 (2 OT)
CA La Costa Canyon 19, Mount Carmel 1
CA Long Beach 5, Granada Hills 4
CA Los Alamitos 15, Huntington Beach 6
CA Midland School 3, Dunn School 0
CA Northwood 7, Irvine HS 2
CA Northwood 9, Woodbridge 1
CA Orangevale 7, Folsom United 2
CA Pacific Grove 10, Pacific Collegiate 7
CA Palisades Charter 7, Cate School 2
CA Pasadena 6, Saugus 5
CA Redding 7, Chico 4
CA Robert L Stevenson 12, Menlo School 10
CA Sage Hill 1, Saint John Bosco 0
CA San Clemente 12, Mission Viejo 8
CA Santa Rosa 14, Petaluma 7
CA South Valley 12, Morgan Hill 8
CA Tesoro 15, Capistrano Valley 2
CA Tustin 10, Chaparral 3
CA Woodbridge 6, University Irvine 2
CO Alexander Dawson 19, Englewood 0
CO Aspen 10, Eagle Valley 2
CO Chaparral 10, Smoky Hill 5
CO Cherry Creek 12, Eaglecrest 5
CO Colorado Academy 18, George Washington 1
CO Gateway 12, Rangeview 1
CO Kent Denver 6, Fort Collins Unified 4
CO Regis Jesuit 15, Valor Christian 5
CO Wheat Ridge 13, Golden 1
CT Amity Regional 8, Branford 4
CT Brien McMahon-Norwalk 7, Norwalk 3
CT Conard-West Hartford 9, East Lyme 8 (OT)
CT Darien 11, New Canaan 5
CT Ellington 14, Saint Bernard 5
CT Glastonbury 13, New Milford 6
CT Greens Farms Academy 14, Wooster School 6
CT King-Low/Heywood Thos 14, Hamden Hall 3
CT North Haven 18, Wilbur Cross 0
CT Old Lyme 9, Valley Regional 7
CT Pomfret 12, Gunnery 10
CT Ridgefield 16, Fairfield-Ludlowe 7
CT Salisbury School 14, Kent School 5
CT Somers 13, Granby Memorial 4
CT South Kent 12, Hopkins School 8
CT St Joseph-Trumbull 13, Danbury 3
CT Stamford 13, Bridgeport Central 0
CT Staples-Westport 10, Fairfield-Warde 3
CT Westminster School 9, Brunswick School 8 (OT)
CT Wilton 15, Westhill 2
DE Archmere Academy 6, St Andrews School 5
DE Glasgow 6, Pencader Charter 4
DE Salesianum 16, Tatnall 3
DE Wilmington Charter 19, Newark 5
DE Wilmington Christian 7, Christiana 3
DE Wilmington Friends 6, Polytech 5
FL Lakewood Ranch 11, Wesley Chapel LC 7
ID Boise 13, Skyview Nampa 5
ID Centennial 29, Borah 0
ID Eagle 8, Bishop Kelly 7
ID Meridian 18, Capital 4
ID Mountain View 15, Wood River 5
ID Timberline 17, Rocky Mountain 3
IL Cary Grove 16, Aurora LC 9
IL Loyola Academy 15, Benet Academy 2
IL Naperville North 10, Lake Forest 9 (OT)
IL Northside Prep 5, Lincoln Park 3
IL Warren Township 7, Notre Dame 5
IN Brebeuf Jesuit 13, Homestead 6
IN Cathedral 12, Bishop Luers 3
IN Evansville Memorial 7, Evansville Central 1
IN Hamilton SouthEastern 11, Park Tudor 6
IN LaPorte 12, Snider 9
IN Noblesville 21, Center Grove 5
IN Roncalli Catholic 13, Evansville Castle 10
IN St Joseph-South Bend 14, Guerin Catholic 2
IN Zionsville 16, Bishop Luers 1
KS St Thomas Aquinas 21, Shawnee Mission South 0
LA Jesuit-New Orlns I 7, Byrd 5
LA St Thomas More 8, Brother Martin 4
MA Arlington Catholic 20, Bishop Fenwick 8
MA Austin Prep 14, St Mary’s-Lynn 3
MA Belmont 19, Melrose 8
MA Bishop Stang 5, Fairhaven 4
MA Bridgewater-Raynham 16, New Bedford 3
MA Cushing Academy 20, Wilbraham & Monson 5
MA Hanover 10, Waltham 9
MA Lexington 7, Woburn 1
MA Lynnfield 7, Hull 5
MA Marblehead 13, Salem 0
MA Middlesex 10, Groton School 0
MA Mystic Valley Charter 16, Matignon 6
MA Nashoba Regional 8, Marlborough 7
MA Noble & Greenough 11, St Mark’s 5
MA North Middlesex 12, St Bernard-Fitchburg 6
MA North Quincy 20, Malden 1
MA Reading Memorial 8, Winchester 3
MA Roxbury Latin 6, Brooks School 4
MA Shepherd Hill 3, Tantasqua Regional 2
MA St Johns Prep Danvers 12, Duxbury 7
MA St Peter Marian 8, Milford 1
MA St Sebastian 8, Rivers 5
MA Thayer Academy 16, Lawrence Academy 1
MA The Governor’s Academy 17, Milton Academy 5
MA Westford Academy 13, Haverhill 7
MA Xaverian Bros 7, Marshfield 5
MD Easton 12, Sts Peter & Paul 9
MD Gunston Day 9, Rockbridge Academy 7
MD Magruder 12, Blair 2
MD St Paul’s 11, McDonogh 5
MD The Heights 14, Sandy Spring Friends 0
MD Towson 8, Dulaney 6
MD Wootton 13, Sherwood 7
ME Bonny Eagle 8, Thornton Academy 3
ME Cheverus 7, Marshwood 4
ME Hebron Academy 6, Gould Academy 4
ME Kennebunk 13, Scarborough 11
ME Kents Hill 11, Hyde-Bath 2
ME Portland 16, Massabesic 4
ME Windham 12, Noble 6
MI AA Gabriel Richard 16, Walled Lake Central 0
MI Ann Arbor Greenhills 7, Royal Oak 6
MI Bloomfield Hills 3, Bishop Foley 2
MI Cranbrook 17, Holt 4
MI DeWitt 17, Bay City Central 3
MI Detroit Catholic Cent 14, Brighton 5
MI Forest Hills Central 10, Notre Dame Prep 6
MI Forest Hills Eastern 13, Portage Central 7
MI Grosse Pointe South 7, University Liggett 2
MI Haslett-Williamston 16, Spring Lake 0
MI Heritage-Saginaw 10, Oxford 4
MI Holland HS 10, Zeeland 9
MI Holland West Ottawa 19, Holland Christian 3
MI L’Anse Creuse North 10, Grand Blanc 6
MI Lincoln-Ypsilanti 13, Port Huron 5
MI Midland 10, Clarkston 4
MI Northview 16, Portage Northern 3
MI Okemos 9, Detroit Country Day 8
MI Petoskey 13, Sault Area 1
MI Plymouth 17, Howell 5
MI Rochester Adams 13, Romeo 3
MI Romulus 13, Port Huron 8
MI Saline 14, South Lyon 3
MI St Francis-TravCity 15, Cadillac 4
MI Swartz Creek 11, Walled Lake Western 3
MI Traverse City West 17, Sault Area 0
MI Utica Eisenhower 17, L’Anse Creuse 1
MI Warren Consolidated 11, Grosse Ile 3
MN Academy Holy Angels 12, Edina 9
MN Armstrong 9, Osseo-Park Center 7
MN Blaine 16, Forest Lake 1
MN Blake 9, Eden Prairie 8
MN Henry Sibley 12, Grand Rapids 6
MN Maple Grove 6, Wayzata 3
MN Minnetonka 6, Eastview 5
MN Rochester Mayo 8, Lakeville South 6
MN St Cloud South 12, Brainerd 1
MN St Cloud South 7, Superior-Duluth 6
MN Superior-Duluth 10, Brainerd 7
MO Ladue 19, Columbia Rock Bridge 6
MO Lafayette 15, Columbia Hickman 2
MO Northland 16, Springfield-Glendale 12
MO Pembroke Hill 13, Republic 1
MO Pembroke Hill 19, Springfield-Glendale 2
MO Rockhurst Jesuit 10, Chaminade Prep 9
NC Christ School 16, Asheville School 1
NC Pitt LC 11, Onslow LC 9
NH Bow 17, Timberlane 5
NH Goffstown 11, Manchester Memorial 4
NH Merrimack 12, Nashua South 9
NJ A.L.Johnson-Clark 19, Old Bridge 9
NJ Allentown 8, Hightstown 7
NJ Bishop Eustace Prep 15, Winslow Twp 0
NJ Bridgewater-Raritan 8, Shawnee 6
NJ Christian Bros 6, Freehold Township 3
NJ DePaul Catholic 9, Wayne Valley 2
NJ Dwight-Englewood 7, River Dell 5
NJ East Brunswick 11, Holmdel 3
NJ Glen Rock 13, Pope John XXIII 12
NJ Haddonfield Memorial 18, Paul VI Haddonfield 2
NJ Hillsborough 14, North Brunswick 1
NJ Howell 13, Marlboro 5
NJ Hun School 11, Delaware Valley 7
NJ Hunterdon Central 7, West Windsor-PB So 3
NJ Jackson Liberty 10, Lacey Township 3
NJ Jefferson Twp 17, Morris Catholic 4
NJ Kittatinny Regional 9, Blair Academy 8
NJ Moorestown 11, Cherokee 2
NJ Morris Hills 5, Hanover Park 3
NJ Mount Olive 16, Boonton 15
NJ New Providence 9, Oratory Prep 5
NJ North Hunterdon 13, Voorhees 7
NJ Northern Burlington 16, Lawrence 0
NJ Paramus Catholic 11, West Orange 10
NJ Pascack Valley 8, Indian Hills 3
NJ Pequannock Township 11, Morris Knolls 3
NJ Princeton Day 8, Hopewell Valley 6
NJ Princeton HS 17, Rancocas Valley 1
NJ Ridge 13, Bernards 1
NJ Robbinsville 13, New Egypt 5
NJ St Joseph Metuchen 10, Immaculata 7
NJ St Rose Belmar 15, East Side-Newark 1
NJ Summit 7, Chatham 2
NJ Watchung Hills 11, Red Bank Catholic 8
NJ Wayne Hills 4, Clifton 2
NJ Westfield 6, Cranford 3
NY Archbishop Stepinac 14, Xaverian 4
NY Arlington 9, Copiague 8 (2 OT)
NY Baldwinsville 12, Penn Yan 11 (OT)
NY Batavia 11, Greece Odyssey/Athena 10
NY Briarcliff 9, Harrison 3
NY Brighton 12, Gates-Chili 10
NY Canandaigua 12, Fairport 11 (OT)
NY Collegiate 17, Long Island Lutheran 5
NY Cortland 12, Chenango Forks 8
NY Division-Levittown 15, Roslyn 6
NY Fayetteville-Manlius 16, Henninger 2
NY Fordham Prep 10, Monsignor Farrell 3
NY Fox Lane 8, Westlake 2
NY Guilderland 5, Bethlehem 4
NY Half Hollow Hills East 4, Half Hollow Hills West 2
NY Hicksville 12, Long Beach 9
NY Holy Trinity 9, Calhoun 4
NY Honeoye Falls-Lima 19, Greece Arcadia/Olympia 2
NY Iona Prep 5, St John Baptist 4
NY Irondequoit 14, Webster Schroeder 3
NY Jamesville-DeWitt 14, Lafayette 5
NY John Jay-Cross River 12, Syosset 8
NY Jordan-Elbridge 12, Fulton 8
NY Kenmore East 12, Gow School 8
NY Lakeland/Panas 10, Yorktown 7
NY Livonia 19, Eastridge 5
NY Malverne 10, Valley Stream Central 3
NY Mamaroneck 9, North Rockland 4
NY Manhasset 7, Garden City 6
NY Mineola 11, Great Neck South 9
NY Niagara Wheatfield 15, Grand Island 4
NY North Shore 10, MacArthur-Levittown 4
NY Northwood School 8, Saranac Lake 5
NY Nyack 7, Pine Bush 5
NY Pleasantville 9, Clarkstown South 2
NY Rye HS 13, Rye Country Day 6
NY Salmon River 13, Potsdam Central 3
NY Smithtown East 15, Sachem East 5
NY Spencerport 14, Brockport Central 9
NY Troy 8, Cambridge Central 3
NY Wallkill 18, J.S. Burke Catholic 5
NY Ward Melville 15, Northport 3
NY Westhill 15, Manlius-Pebble Hill 3
NY Williamsville South 10, Akron 2
OH Bay Village 7, Stow Munroe Falls 3
OH Bishop Fenwick 8, Seven Hills 6
OH Bishop Watterson 9, Pickerington North 5
OH Brunswick 13, Lake Catholic 12 (OT)
OH CCS Lacrosse 11, Marysville 4
OH Cardinal Mooney 11, Bay Village 9
OH Cardinal Mooney 7, Stow Munroe Falls 3
OH Dublin Coffman 17, Wooster 10
OH Dublin Jerome 15, New Albany 0
OH Gilmour Academy 9, Mentor 0
OH Granville 13, Green-Akron 8
OH Hoover/No. Canton 18, Cleveland Heights 2
OH Mariemont 8, Cincinnati Indian Hill 7 (OT)
OH Milford 14, Anderson 12
OH Rocky River 13, Toledo Cath Central 3
OH St Francis DeSales 9, Bexley 6
OH Walsh Jesuit 13, Shaker Heights 1
OH Wellington School 11, Olentangy Orange 5
OH Western Reserve Acad 12, Cincinnati St Xavier 6
OK Edmond 6, Holland Hall Episcopal 3
OR Tualatin 13, Canby 7
PA Abington 16, Ridley 5
PA Boyertown 8, Great Valley 7
PA Cardinal O’Hara 18, Harriton 6
PA Central Bucks West 7, Archbishop Wood 6 (OT)
PA Dallas 10, Bellefonte 3
PA Exeter 14, Reading Holy Name Cath 2
PA Greensburg Cath Cent 12, Kiski Prep 11
PA Haverford School 15, Radnor 5
PA Lewisburg 5, Tunkhannock 4
PA Lower Merion 20, West Chester East 7
PA New Oxford 10, Cedar Crest 5
PA Northern York 16, Central Dauphin 4
PA Owen J Roberts 16, West Chester Henderson 4
PA Parkland 13, Interboro 8
PA Penncrest 10, West Chester Rustin 3
PA Pennsbury 10, Holy Ghost Prep 9
PA Perkiomen School 11, Valley Forge 2
PA Saucon Valley 9, Nazareth HS 7
PA Springfield-Delco 11, LaSalle College HS 5
PA State College 12, Palmyra 5
PA Wyoming Seminary 11, Shipley School 10
PA Wyomissing 9, Lancaster Cou Day 6
PA York Suburban 10, Mechanicsburg 3
TX Colleyville 8, Fort Worth Cou Day 6
TX Coppell 12, Highland Park II 2
TX Dallas Jesuit 10, The Woodlands 9
TX Episcopal Dallas 9, Bowie 2
TX Keller 16, Trinity 2
TX Lake Travis 10, Georgetown 9 (OT)
TX Plano West 9, Hillcrest 7
TX St John’s 13, Westlake 9
TX Stony Point 13, Vista Ridge 2
TX Strake Jesuit 18, Anderson 9
UT Alta 15, American Fork 6
UT Logan 9, Viewmont 8
VA Blue Ridge School 11, Benedictine 5
VA Episcopal HS 11, Potomac School 8
VA Notre Dame Academy 15, Flint Hill 6
VA Osbourn 7, Stafford 6
VA Patrick Henry 10, Mountain View 9
VA Richmond LC 11, Grafton LC 2
VA St Anne’s-Belfield 13, Woodberry Forest 5
VA Stone Bridge 17, Broad Run 8
VA Westfield 13, Woodson 12
VA Williamsburg LC 15, Bishop Sullivan 2
VT Bellows Free Academy 7, Spaulding 5
VT Essex Junction 11, Burlington 0
VT Harwood Union 9, Green Mtn Valley 4
VT Lamoille Union 10, Milton 3
VT Mount Abraham 9, Vergennes Union 6
VT Mt Anthony Union 15, Burr-Burton Academy 5
VT Rice Memorial 6, Colchester 5
VT South Burlington 13, Middlebury Union 6
WA Kings Way Christian 14, Curtis 11
WA Mercer Island 12, Skyline 8
WA North Kitsap 7, Mount Si 3
WA Redmond 12, Gig Harbor 1
WA San Juan 8, Stanwood 4
WA Selah 10, Nathan Hale 9
WA Wenatchee 13, Highline 3
WA Whatcom 11, North County 6
WI Green Bay Southwest 14, Lacrosse LC 4
WI Janesville 10, Sauk Prairie 5
WI Milwaukee Marquette 12, Middleton 11 (OT)
WI Wausau 15, Appleton 3
WV University 12, Morgantown 3
04/30 ** Brooks School (MA) 8, Berwick Academy (ME) 5
** Lincoln (NE) 11, River City (IA) 2
** Troy Athens (MI) 15, St Michael’s College (ON) 5
AL Birmingham-Hoover 13, Spain Park 9
CA Patrick Henry 5, Mira Mesa 3
CA Watsonville 15, Pacific Grove 5
GA Whitewater 14, North Springs 10
IL Conant 7, Fremd 6
IL Jacobs 11, Huntley 7
MA Bedford 15, Cambridge Rindge/Latin 2
MA Cushing Academy 19, Lawrence Academy 7
MA Dexter School 17, Winchendon 11
MA Haverhill 11, Tewksbury Memorial 6
MA Littleton 6, Nashoba Regional 4
MA Marian 12, Hudson 3
MA Peabody 22, Lynn-Classical/English 2
MD Rising Sun 15, Perryville 10
MD Westminster 16, CM Wright 7
ME Hebron Academy 11, Hyde-Bath 2
ME Waynflete 15, York 5
ME Yarmouth 7, Falmouth 4
MI Ann Arbor Huron 20, Bedford 4
MN Grand Rapids 7, Armstrong LC 3
MN Orono 7, Eden Prairie LC 5
MN St Cloud South 5, Delano 1
MN St Louis Park 15, White Bear LC 3
NC Apex 14, W.G. Enloe 1
NC Ardrey Kell 21, Hickory 8
NC Cardinal Gibbons 10, Green Hope 8
NC Chapel Hill 10, Needham-Broughton 7
NC East Chapel Hill 14, Middle Creek 3
NC Greensboro Grimsley 14, R.J. Reynolds 10
NC Greensboro Page 14, Bishop McGuinness 5
NC Lake Norman 12, Mount Tabor 4
NC Myers Park 12, SouthEast Guilford 0
NC NorthWest Guilford 16, Western Alamance 4
NC Providence HS 17, North Mecklenburg 3
NH Plymouth Regional 14, Trinity Manchester 2
NJ Monroe Township 16, J.P. Stevens 0
NJ West Essex Regional 13, Randolph 6
NJ West Windsor-PB No 18, Hamilton West 0
NV Bonanza 12, Legacy 7
NV Centennial 13, Faith Lutheran 7
NV Faith Lutheran II 12, Henderson II 11
NV Palo Verde 18, Henderson 15
NV Palo Verde II 13, Spring Valley 12
NY Chenango Valley 15, Johnson City 13
NY Shenendehowa 16, Saratoga Spgs 4
NY Wheatley 10, Uniondale 7
ON John McCrae 5, St Francis Xavier Ottawa 1
ON St Joseph’s Ottawa 6, All Saints-Ottawa 4
ON St Matthew Catholic 7, Mother Teresa 1
PA Kiski Prep 18, Mercersburg Academy 7
TN Baylor 15, Father Ryan 3
TN Ensworth 6, Webb-Knoxville 5
TN Pope John Paul II 8, Cookeville 7 (OT)
TX Houston Christian 19, Cy-Fair 5
VA Deep Run 19, Spotsylvania LC 4
VA Patrick Henry LC 12, Douglas Freeman 11 (OT)
VA Tabb LC 14, Suffolk LC 2
VT St Johnsbury Academy 6, Montpelier 5 (OT)
VT U-32 17, Sharon Academy 0
WI Brookfield 13, Waukesha 2

National High School Girls Lacrosse Scores For Week Ending May 2


05/02 CA Tesoro 14, Capistrano Valley 6
MA Norwell 16, Martha’s Vineyard 4
MI Ann Arbor-Huron 8, Swartz Creek 3
MI Battle Creek 10, Waverly-LC-GL United 8
MI Grand Blanc 10, Battle Creek 3
MI Grand Blanc 10, Notre Dame Prep, MI 8
MI Notre Dame Prep, MI 8, Battle Creek 8
MI Notre Dame Prep, MI 9, Waverly-LC-GL United 8
MI Swartz Creek 8, Midland Club 3
MI Swartz Creek 9, East Lansing 5
MN Shakopee 8, Duluth, MN 7
NJ Glen Ridge 19, Verona, NJ 10
NJ Ridgewood 16, Ramapo 6
NJ West Essex 11, Columbia, NJ 8
TX Cy-Fair 13, St. John’s, TX 7
05/01 ** Brooks School (MA) 13, Phillips Exeter Acad (NH) 11
** Buckingham, B & N (MA) 9, St. Paul’s School, NH (NH) 2
** Canterbury School (CT) 14, Miss Hall’s School (MA) 6
** Duxbury (MA) 14, Barrington, RI (RI) 8
** Eden Prairie (MN) 20, Evanston Township (IL) 6
** Episcopal, VA (VA) 11, Holton-Arms School (MD) 8
** Ethel Walker School (CT) 13, Greens Farms Academy (NE) 9
** Hartland (MI) 16, Notre Dame Acad, OH (OH) 3
** Hill School (PA) 15, Lawrenceville School (NJ) 9
** Hotchkiss School (CT) 11, Deerfield Academy, MA (MA) 10
** Kimball Union Academy (NH) 7, Cushing Academy (MA) 5
** Medina, OH (OH) 19, Mt. Lebanon (PA) 7
** Moorestown (NJ) 12, Mt. Hebron (MD) 5
** Notre Dame Acad, OH (OH) 10, Ann Arbor-Pioneer (MI) 4
** Okemos (MI) 13, Perrysburg (OH) 1
** Okemos (MI) 16, Notre Dame Acad, OH (OH) 1
** Peddie School (NJ) 16, Archbishop Wood (PA) 9
** Pinkerton Academy, NH (NH) 17, Central Catholic, MA (MA) 1
** St. George’s School, RI (RI) 19, Pomfret School (CT) 11
** St. James School (MD) 19, Mercersburg Academy (PA) 4
** St. Ursula, Toledo (OH) 11, Mt. Lebanon (PA) 9
** Suffield Academy (CT) 17, Wilbraham & Monson (MA) 3
** Williston Northampton (MA) 20, Choate Rosemary Hall (CT) 8
CA Bishop O’Dowd 9, Santa Catalina 8
CA Oak Ridge 7, Marin Catholic, CA 6
CA Thacher School 12, Dunn School 9
CO Arapahoe 12, Chaparral, CO 11
CO Cheyenne Mountain 18, Rampart 0
CO Lewis-Palmer 17, Cherokee Trail 10
CO ThunderRidge 18, Wheat Ridge 2
CT East Lyme 13, Branford 6
CT Glastonbury 10, Daniel Hand 8
CT Greenwich Academy 18, Wilton 13
CT Wooster School, CT 16, Cheshire Academy 13
DE Middletown, DE 9, Concord, DE 7
DE St. Andrew’s, DE 14, Archmere Academy 8
DE Ursuline Academy, DE 18, Sussex Tech 10
IL Benet Academy 14, Lake Zurich 8
IN Zionsville 12, St. Joseph’s, IN 11
MA Acton-Boxborough 7, Andover, MA 6
MA Algonquin 17, St. Peter-Marian 0
MA Arlington Catholic, MA 14, Bishop Fenwick, MA 12
MA Bishop Stang 16, Fairhaven 7
MA Framingham 16, Braintree 4
MA Lexington HS 15, Woburn 11
MA Matignon 20, Lowell Catholic 15
MA Medford, MA 11, Dracut 8
MA Middlesex School 15, Groton School 13
MA Noble & Greenough 17, St. Mark’s, MA 8
MA Phillips Andover Acad 15, Tabor Academy 5
MA Plymouth North, MA 8, Whitman-Hanson Reg 6
MA St. Mary’s, MA 7, Austin Prep, MA 2
MA Thayer Academy 17, Lawrence Academy 8
MA Tyngsborough 15, Hudson, MA 0
MD Century, MD 15, Maryvale Prep 11
MD Dulaney 8, Towson HS 5
MD McDonogh School 20, Good Counsel 9
MD Sherwood, MD 8, Wootton 6
MD St. Johns Cath. Prep 15, St. Timothy’s 13
MD Sts. Peter & Paul 20, Easton, MD 7
ME Falmouth, ME 24, Fryeburg Academy 3
ME Hebron Academy 14, Gould Academy 8
ME Sanford, ME 11, Edward Little 2
MI Catholic Central 10, Brighton, MI 5
MI Catholic Central 14, Mattawan United 6
MI Farmington HS, MI 6, Northville 4
MI Northville 3, Mercy, MI 2
MI Northville 5, Harper Woods-Regina 2
MI Northville 6, PCS United 4
MI Okemos 12, Hartland 1
MI Rockford 12, Portage 0
MI Rockford 13, Mattawan United 7
MN Blake School, MN 13, Robbinsdale Armstrong 7
MN Lakeville Co-op 10, Minnehaha Academy 9
NH Brewster Academy, NH 10, Proctor Academy 7
NJ Allentown, NJ 15, Hightstown 5
NJ Bishop Eustace Prep 20, Winslow 0
NJ Brick Memorial 16, Southern Regional 15 (OT)
NJ Bridgewater-Raritan 19, Ridge, NJ 11
NJ Chatham 12, Kinnelon 10
NJ Collingswood 10, Kingsway 9
NJ DePaul Catholic 22, Lakeland Regional, NJ 7
NJ Freehold Township 18, Howell 6
NJ Haddonfield 23, Paul VI, NJ 8
NJ Hillsborough, NJ 12, North Hunterdon 8
NJ Hunterdon Central 17, Old Bridge 7
NJ J.P. Stevens 16, North Brunswick 13
NJ Jackson Liberty, NJ 13, Lacey Township 4
NJ Madison 9, West Morris Central 8
NJ Mendham 18, Morristown-Beard 3
NJ Millburn 22, Montclair Kimberley 18
NJ Montgomery, NJ 16, Watchung Hills 4
NJ Mountain Lakes 13, Morris Knolls 10
NJ Mt. Olive 14, Lenape Valley 0
NJ Northern Highlands 17, North Val., Old Tappan 5
NJ Notre Dame, NJ 18, Lawrence 4
NJ Oak Knoll School 21, Westfield, NJ 5
NJ Pingry School 16, Voorhees 5
NJ Princeton Day School 10, Hamilton West 0
NJ Princeton HS 13, Pennington School, NJ 10
NJ Shawnee 19, Eastern, NJ 11
NJ Shore Regional 9, Red Bank Catholic 6
NJ Summit, NJ 13, Kent Place SG 6
NJ Vernon Township 17, Montville Township 5
NJ Wayne Hills 17, Wayne Valley 7
NJ West Windsor-PB North 15, Robbinsville 12
NY Brighton, NY 18, East Rochester 4
NY Byram Hills 16, New Rochelle 6
NY Christian Brothers, NY 16, Cazenovia 10
NY Churchville-Chili 14, Lockport 7
NY Fayetteville-Manlius 23, Oswego 20
NY Garden City 19, Manhasset 9
NY Guilderland 9, Bethlehem 5
NY Homer 9, Chittenango 8
NY Jamesville-DeWitt 17, New Hartford 3
NY Jordan-Elbridge 12, Tully 11
NY Livonia, NY 17, Waterloo 11
NY Long Island Lutheran 14, Nightingale-Bamford 7
NY Midwood 10, Curtis, NY 5
NY Mt. Sinai 9, Miller Place 8
NY North Rockland 17, Mamaroneck 7
NY North Shore, NY 17, Hicksville 3
NY Our Lady of Mercy, NY 12, Palmyra-Macedon, NY 11
NY Our Lady of Mercy, NYC 16, St. Dominic’s, NY 13
NY Pleasantville 20, Briarcliff 14
NY Rocky Point 7, St. Anthony’s 5
NY Scarsdale 12, Rye HS 9
NY West Babylon 13, Sachem North 4
NY West Seneca East 13, Williamsville East 9
OH Cleveland Heights 12, New Albany 9
OH Cuyahoga Valley Club 14, Beachwood Club 11
OH Green 19, Walsh Jesuit 7
OH Hilliard Darby 18, Westerville Central 3
OH Hilliard Davidson 14, St. Francis DeSales 5
OH Mariemont 21, Indian Hill, OH 18
OH Medina, OH 17, St. Ursula, Cincinatti 1
OH North Canton-Hoover Cb 9, Cardinal Mooney, OH 1
OH Seven Hills 11, Bishop Fenwick, OH 8
OH Springboro Club 13, Wyoming, OH 12
OH St. Ursula, Cincinatti 16, Dublin Scioto 15
OH St. Ursula, Toledo 16, Westerville South 7
OH Stow-Munroe Falls 13, Westerville North 10
OH Ursuline Academy, OH 8, Dublin Coffman 7
OH Western Reserve Acad 10, Laurel School 7
OR Beaverton 15, Corvallis 8
OR Beaverton 8, Crescent Valley 7
OR Roseburg 10, Aloha 5
OR Roseburg 12, Southridge 6
PA Conestoga 11, West Chester Rustin 9
PA Cumberland Valley 15, Lower Dauphin 6
PA Episcopal Academy, PA 17, Hatboro-Horsham 8
PA George Washington, PA 10, Northeast, PA 1
PA Great Valley 14, Boyertown Area 5
PA Hempfield, Landisville 20, Wyomissing Area 5
PA Hempfield, Landisville 22, Hershey 15
PA Ridley 11, Abington HS, PA 10 (OT)
PA State College Area 13, Dallastown 5
PA Wyoming Seminary, PA 15, Shipley School 14
VA Albemarle 15, Covenant School 14
VA Chantilly 8, Stone Bridge 7
VA W.T. Woodson 11, Battlefield 10
VT Chelsea 13, Woodstock Union 5
VT Essex Junction 18, Burlington, VT 12
04/30 ** Delmarva Christian (DE) 8, Salisbury School (MD) 7
** Georgetown Visitation (DC) 19, Robinson Secondary (VA) 5
** Germantown Friends (PA) 16, Moorestown Friends (NJ) 4
** Glenelg Country School (MD) 11, St. Vincent Pallotti (DC) 8
** Holy Child, MD (MD) 12, Sidwell Friends (DC) 7
** Loyola Academy, IL (IL) 17, Eden Prairie (MN) 9
** MacDuffie School (MA) 10, Marianapolis, CT (CT) 6
** Portsmouth Abbey (RI) 15, Newton CDS (MA) 7
** St. Luke’s (CT) 13, Portledge School (NY) 11
** Suffield Academy (CT) 16, Northfield-Mt. Hermon (MA) 2
** Worcester Acad, MA (MA) 10, Providence CDS, RI (RI) 2
AZ Chaparral, AZ 21, Horizon 4
AZ Horizon Club 14, Desert Vista 11
CA Amador Valley 15, San Ramon Valley 11
CA Bella Vista 10, St. Francis, Sac 7
CA Beverly Hills 12, Palos Verdes 8
CA Burlingame 10, Palo Alto 4
CA Canyon Crest Academy 14, Helix Charter 6
CA Carondelet 14, Livermore 0
CA Cathedral Catholic 11, Serra 8
CA Davis 17, Piedmont 4
CA El Dorado 14, Esperanza 7
CA El Toro 12, Foothill, Santa Ana 10
CA Foothill, Pleasanton 17, California HS 13
CA La Canada 11, Sage Hill 10
CA La Costa Canyon 14, Westview, CA 12 (OT)
CA Las Lomas 18, Alhambra 0
CA Los Alamitos 18, St. Margaret’s, CA 4
CA Los Gatos 18, Leland 8
CA Menlo School 22, Castilleja 7
CA Mira Costa 7, Peninsula, CA 4
CA Miramonte 8, Campolindo 6
CA Mission Viejo 12, Capistrano Valley 2
CA Monte Vista, Danville 14, Granada 8
CA Mt. Carmel, CA 13, Fallbrook 2
CA Northgate, CA 11, Clayton Valley 10
CA Patrick Henry, CA 11, Otay Ranch 8
CA Pioneer, CA 8, Saratoga, CA 7
CA Pioneer, CA 8, Saratoga, CA 7
CA Rancho Bernardo 11, Carlsbad 5
CA Redwood 21, Sir Francis Drake 0
CA Sacred Heart Prep, CA 13, Menlo-Atherton 3
CA San Clemente 10, Aliso Niguel 2
CA Santa Margarita CS 11, JSerra CS 7
CA Scripps Ranch 9, La Jolla HS 6
CA St. Francis, Mt.View 17, Gunn 7
CA Tamalpais 12, University HS, SF 8
CA Tesoro 16, Dana Hills 7
CA Torrey Pines 13, Poway 6
CA Trabuco Hills 19, Northwood, CA 2
CA Valley Center 12, Mission Hills 6
CO Air Academy 19, Cherry Creek Club 5
CO Colorado Academy 10, Smoky Hill 9
CO Columbine 22, Chatfield 2
CO Green Mountain 12, Pine Creek 7
CO Lewis-Palmer 20, Rampart 4
CO Ralston Valley 16, Evergreen 6
CO St. Mary’s Acad, CO 12, Thompson Valley 8
CT Brien McMahon 15, St. Bernard, CT 11
CT Darien 19, Fairfield Ludlowe 4
CT Granby Memorial, CT 11, Somers, CT 4
CT Greenwich HS, CT 19, Norwalk 3
CT Guilford, CT 9, Norwich Free Acad 4
CT Loomis Chaffee School 16, Convent-Sacred Heart, CT 9
CT New Canaan 20, St. Joseph, CT 5
CT New Milford 17, Bunnell 6
CT South Windsor 12, Newington 7
CT Staples 18, Danbury 12
CT Suffield HS 9, Avon 5
CT Trumbull 9, Ridgefield 6
CT Watkinson School 12, Wooster School, CT 10
CT Weston, CT 10, Brookfield, CT 9
DE Caesar Rodney 18, Brandywine 8
DE Cape Henlopen 10, St. Andrew’s, DE 8
DE Newark, DE 17, Appoquinimink 11
DE Tower Hill School 16, Sanford School, DE 6
GA Decatur, GA 9, Newnan 9
GA Duluth, GA 17, Gainesville, GA 1
GA Marist, GA 1, Rockdale County 0
GA Milton, GA 23, Walton 7
GA West Forsyth, GA 10, South Forsyth 6
GA Westminster School, GA 22, Centennial, GA 7
IL Hinsdale Central 12, Benet Academy 6
IL Libertyville 14, Vernon Hills 11
IL Stevenson, IL 9, Lake Zurich 8
IN Homestead 7, Concord, IN 1
IN Park Tudor School 11, Carmel, IN 5
IN Zionsville 9, Heritage Christian 8
MA Andover, MA 13, Billerica Memorial 3
MA Ashland 18, Natick 10
MA Bancroft School 18, Concord Academy, MA 6
MA Beaver CDS 17, Lexington Christian 15
MA CH-CH School 9, Landmark School 8
MA Central Catholic, MA 14, Lowell, MA 12 (OT)
MA Chelmsford 11, Dracut 2
MA Cohasset 21, Hull 11
MA Danvers 14, Hamilton-Wenham 11
MA Dover-Sherborn 15, Holliston 15
MA Essex Ag & Tech 12, Shawsheen Valley Tech 10
MA Falmouth HS, MA 11, Tantasqua 8
MA Franklin, MA 15, Mansfield 3
MA Hopkinton, MA 19, Medway 5
MA King Philip 18, Sharon, MA 10
MA Longmeadow 16, East Longmeadow 1
MA Marblehead 17, Gloucester 7
MA Medfield 14, Bellingham 4
MA Medford, MA 12, Cambridge R-L 5
MA Nipmuc 10, Grafton Memorial, MA 5
MA Norwell 20, Algonquin 13
MA Oliver Ames 20, North Attleboro 11
MA Peabody Veterans Mem. 20, Salem, MA 10
MA Pingree School 12, Dana Hall School 6
MA Quincy 14, North Quincy 4
MA Sandwich 10, Bourne 7
MA South Hadley 11, Amherst-Pelham 7
MA Waltham 12, Norwood 12
MA Waring School 15, Montrose School 4
MA Worcester Public 8, Northbridge 7
MD Annapolis, MD 19, Northeast, MD 6
MD Atholton 18, Wilde Lake 10
MD Bel Air 17, North East, Cecil 4
MD Beth T’Filoh 12, Oldfields School 7
MD Bryn Mawr SG 14, Maryvale Prep 7
MD Catonsville 8, Perry Hall 7
MD Chesapeake, Pasadena 11, Southern, Anne Arundel 9
MD Damascus 18, Winston Churchill 13
MD Easton, MD 12, Kent County 11
MD Gaithersburg 12, Quince Orchard 8
MD John Carroll, MD 13, Garrison Forest 11
MD Kent Island 12, Queen Anne’s County 10
MD Leonardtown 25, Calvert 4
MD Marriotts Ridge 18, Howard 5
MD McDonogh School 20, Archbishop Spalding 6
MD Montgomery Blair 11, Magruder 5
MD Northwest, MD 11, Clarksburg 2
MD Notre Dame Prep, MD 20, St. Paul’s SG, MD 8
MD Park School 16, Chapelgate Christian 0
MD Parkside 17, Wicomico (Wi-Hi) 1
MD Reservoir 18, Centennial, MD 15 (OT)
MD River Hill 19, Hammond 5
MD Rockbridge Acad, MD 18, Eleanor Roosevelt 5
MD Severn School 20, Seton Keough 8
MD Stephen Decatur, MD 9, J.M. Bennett 5
MD Walter Johnson 14, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 12
MD Westminster, MD 15, Hereford 6
MD Whitman, MD 13, Seneca Valley, MD 7
ME Cape Elizabeth 15, Wells 7
ME Cheverus 15, Catherine McAuley, ME 7
ME Kennebunk 15, Deering 4
ME Marshwood 14, Bonny Eagle 7
ME North Yarmouth Acad 7, Waynflete 6
ME Sanford, ME 17, Noble 3
ME Windham 3, Westbrook 2
ME Yarmouth 11, Greely 7
MI Grosse Pointe North 17, North-Harrison 5
MI Lake Orion 12, Rochester United 9
MI Portage 12, Holland-West Ottawa 9
MI Rochester HS, MI 6, Waterford United, MI 2
MI Troy 21, Clarkston 5
MN Anoka 10, White Bear Lake 7
MN Benilde-St. Margaret’s 15, Breck School 12
MN Shattuck-St. Mary’s 15, Holy Angels Acad, MN 2
MO Cor Jesu Academy 12, Whitfield Academy 0
MO John Burroughs 15, Ladue 10
MO St. Joseph’s, MO 13, Clayton 3
MO Ursuline Academy, MO 13, Parkway West 4
MO Webster Groves 10, Visitation Academy, MO 8
NC Cape Fear Academy 9, Durham Academy 8
NC Lake Norman 11, Providence HS, NC 7
NC Northwest Guilford 16, West Forsyth, NC 4
NC Page 13, Northern Guilford 11
NC St. Mary’s, NC 12, Greensboro Day School 9
NH Bow 10, Lebanon, NH 6
NH Con-Val 10, Bedford, NH 8
NH Kearsarge Regional 12, Derryfield School 9
NH Londonderry 1, Manchester West 0
NH Pinkerton Academy, NH 10, Nashua South 6
NJ Allentown, NJ 18, Robbinsville 12
NJ Cherokee 9, Shawnee 8
NJ Cinnaminson 18, Kingsway 8
NJ DePaul Catholic 20, Mt. Olive 12
NJ Delaware Valley, NJ 17, North Warren 4
NJ Lakeland Regional, NJ 19, Passaic Valley 5
NJ Mahwah 17, North Val., Old Tappan 5
NJ Mainland Regional 11, Egg Harbor Twp 9
NJ Middle Township 16, Oakcrest 3
NJ Millville 16, Absegami 7
NJ Monroe Township 19, Wall Township 15
NJ Newark Academy, NJ 15, Morris Hills 7
NJ Northern Burlington 11, New Egypt 10
NJ Park Regional 10, St. Elizabeth Acad 9
NJ Paul VI, NJ 12, Maple Shade 11
NJ Pequannock Township 18, Livingston 10
NJ Red Bank Catholic 14, Point Pleasant Boro 13 (OT)
NJ Rumson-Fair Haven 10, Manasquan 9 (OT)
NJ Seneca, NJ 18, Pennsauken 8
NJ South Brunswick 16, Montgomery, NJ 9
NJ Washington Township 12, Lenape 10
NJ Wayne Valley 12, Clifton 8
NJ West Windsor-PB North 18, Princeton HS 10
NJ West Windsor-PB South 14, Notre Dame, NJ 5
NY Brighton, NY 9, Baldwinsville 8
NY Brockport 17, Gates-Chili 9
NY Canandaigua Academy 22, Webster Thomas 9
NY Carle Place 13, Syosset 11
NY Carthage 20, Watertown, NY 7
NY Central Square 10, Potsdam 9
NY Clarence 15, Orchard Park 3
NY Colonie 12, Averill Park 5
NY Corning East 20, Owego Free Academy 4
NY Cortland 17, Whitesboro 5
NY Fairport 15, Webster Schroeder 10
NY Fieldston School 9, Horace Mann School 8
NY Freeport, NY 11, Clarke 9
NY Friends Academy 16, Plainedge 9
NY Garden City 16, North Shore, NY 9
NY General Brown 11, Mexico 10
NY Hackley School 13, Riverdale CDS, NY 7
NY Hilton 15, Spencerport 13
NY Honeoye Falls-Lima 20, East Irondequoit 2
NY Indian River 12, Massena 6
NY Iroquois 12, Lake Shore 11
NY Island Trees 22, New Hyde Park 20
NY Jericho 10, Herricks 8
NY Lancaster, NY 7, Frontier 4
NY Levittown Division 11, Oceanside 9
NY Locust Valley 12, Hicksville 11
NY Lynbrook 16, Floral Park Memorial 15
NY Mineola 12, Wheatley School 4
NY New Hartford 13, Fulton 8
NY North Babylon 20, Brentwood, NY 9
NY Northport 20, West Babylon 9
NY Penn Yan Academy 10, Rush-Henrietta 6
NY Pittsford 12, Penfield 7
NY Roslyn 11, Kennedy-Bellmore, NY 5
NY Sachem East 17, Walt Whitman, NY 4
NY Sachem North 12, East Islip 11
NY Sacred Heart Acad, NY 15, Holy Trinity, NY 3
NY Shaker 12, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lk 5
NY Skaneateles 14, Onondaga 6
NY South Jefferson 22, Manlius-Pebble Hill 0
NY St. John the Baptist 17, Seaford 8
NY Staten Island Academy 11, Chapin School, NY 10
NY Victor 19, Irondequoit 4
NY West Genesee 18, Corcoran-Fowler 6
NY West Islip 10, Bay Shore 8
NY West Seneca East 8, Williamsville South 5
NY Westhill 13, LaFayette, NY 3
NY William Floyd 20, Patchogue-Medford 5
OH Brecksville-Broadview 12, Brunswick Club, OH 2
OH Chagrin Falls 14, Mentor 6
OH Cleveland Heights 16, Shaker Heights 4
OH Columbus SG, OH 17, Bishop Watterson 14
OH Hawken School 16, Wooster, OH 4
OH Kings 11, Lebanon Club, OH 10
OH Lake Catholic 15, Revere 3
OH Milford Club, OH 13, Cincinnati Hills CA 6
OH North Canton-Hoover Cb 16, Sylvania Club 7
OH Upper Arlington 17, Columbus Academy, OH 6
OR Jesuit, OR 15, Beaverton 6
OR Lakeridge 16, Riverdale, OR 4
OR Oregon City 15, Lake Oswego 7
OR Roseburg 17, Crescent Valley 7
PA Abington HS, PA 20, Pennsbury East 9
PA Boyertown Area 19, Pottstown 10
PA Central Bucks East 18, Neshaminy 5
PA Central Bucks South 12, Souderton Area 11
PA Central York 8, Red Lion Area, PA 5
PA Cheltenham 14, Upper Merion Area 7
PA Conestoga Valley 16, Central Dauphin 12
PA Council Rock North 12, Council Rock South 2
PA Dallastown 17, New Oxford 4
PA Episcopal Academy, PA 18, Springside School 10
PA Fox Chapel Area 12, Shady Side Academy 7
PA Garnet Valley 21, Chichester 2
PA Jenkintown 15, George School 11
PA Lansdale Catholic 14, Lower Moreland 2
PA Lewisburg Area 16, Central Dauphin East 9
PA Manheim Township 14, Penn Manor 11
PA Methacton 15, Perkiomen Valley 5
PA North Penn 9, Hatboro-Horsham 6
PA Notre Dame Acad, PA 19, Baldwin School 14
PA Owen J. Roberts 16, Spring-Ford 8
PA Palmyra, PA 18, Red Lion Area, PA 10
PA Parkland 24, Saucon Valley 0
PA Perkiomen School 13, Solebury School 8
PA Radnor 17, Archbishop Carroll, PA 14
PA Shipley School 16, Westtown School 0
PA Southern Lehigh 21, Liberty, PA 5
PA Springfield (MontCo) 23, Norristown Area 5
PA Unionville 12, Bishop Shanahan 5
PA Upper Dublin 11, Wissahickon 6
PA Warwick, PA 13, Cocalico 12
PA William Penn Charter 13, Germantown Academy 8
PA York Catholic 11, York Suburban 9
RI Cranston East 16, Scituate, RI 10
RI East Providence 8, Warwick Veterans, RI 7
TN Brentwood Club, TN 7, Cookeville 5
TN St. George’s, TN 17, Girls Prep School 11
TX Episcopal, Houston 11, St. John’s, TX 7
TX Hockaday SG 12, Episcopal, Dallas 9
TX St. Andrew’s Episcopal 20, Kinkaid School 18 (OT)
UT Bountiful 10, Sky View 7
UT Cache Valley 13, West, UT 5
UT Timpview 12, West Jordan 10
UT Weber 19, Logan 3
VA Bishop Ireton 15, Flint Hill School 12
VA Bishop O’Connell 20, Mt. Vernon 0
VA Charlottesville 12, Eastern View 7
VA Collegiate School 16, Bishop Sullivan 11
VA Covenant School 14, Fredericksburg Acad 6
VA George Mason 20, Wakefield HS, VA 1
VA James Madison, VA 25, South Lakes 1
VA Norfolk Academy 18, Cape Henry Collegiate 10
VA St. Anne’s-Belfield 16, Trinity Episcopal 5
VA St. Catherine’s, VA 16, Douglas Freeman Rebels 6
VA Steward School 20, Virginia Episcopal 6
VA Sts. Stephen’s & Agnes 9, Loudoun Valley 8
VA Washington-Lee 10, Falls Church 8
VT Mt. Anthony Union 19, Woodstock Union 1
VT Rice Memorial 20, Oxbow Union 8
WA Issaquah 15, Overlake School 9